Home

Barbu Rules

Online Barbu

Online Barbu Ladder

Barbu History

Barbu Articles

Barbu Events

Links, Trivia, Photos

Online Barbu Ladder

Submitting results

Ladder results are submitted automatically by the BarbuWeb server. Please do not send in any results manually.

More information

How the rating system works

Credits

Many people have been contributed to the creation of the ranking system. However, special thanks are due to:

Gerben Dirksen, for having the idea, devising the original formula, writing the first program to calculate ratings, administering it for most of the first year, and providing useful advice and mathematical assistance ever since.

Graham Hazel, without whose software none of it would have been possible.

Chris Dixon, for sorting out the problem with serving that had been causing anguish for five years.

Stephen Frechette and Aashish Welling, for giving us a brand-new web-based version of the software in 2020.

Steve Altus, David Beer, Lew Stansby, Neil Trentham and Giles Woodruff, for providing advice and comments on the ranking system.

Barbu Heroes

Monthly winners, 2026

January: Mark Tynkov

February: Steven De Donder

March: Matt Dobbs

April: Federico Bianchi

May: Mark Tynkov

June: Alessandro Colombo

July: John Diamond

August: Fabio Quai

Annual winners, 2003-25

2025 ladder: Ben Kristensen

2024 ladder: Steven De Donder

2023 ladder: Ben Kristensen

2022 ladder: Mike Rice

2021 ladder: Steven De Donder

2020 ladder: Steven De Donder

2019 ladder: Steven De Donder

2018 ladder: Mark Tynkov

2017 ladder: Doron Limor

2016 ladder: Neil Trentham

2015 ladder: Alessio Isaia

2014 ladder: Doron Limor

2013 ladder: Ben Handley-Pritchard

2012 ladder: Ben Handley   -Pritchard

2011 ladder: Fabio Lo Presti

2010 ladder: Steve Altus

2009 ladder: Mike Rice

2008 ladder: John Therkelsen

2007 ladder: Mike Rice

2006 ladder: Francesco Mazzadi

2005 ladder: Jérome Rombaut

2004 ladder: Joel Wooldridge

2003 ladder: JoAnna Stansby


Ladder, September 2026

Minimum games to qualify: 6.

Last updated: Wed 30 Sep 2026 23:16 (UK time)

Pos Name Ladder
score
Current playing strength Games Wins Avg.
score
High
score
Low
score
Positive
scores
Avg. playing strengh of oppo Avg. score adj. for oppo's strength
1Steven De Donder1157.4107.12259%152.8442-12191%26.0178.8
2Geoff Hampson1107.095.53842%65.6409-28163%42.2107.8
3Fabio Quai1087.885.410736%53.4414-39966%34.487.8
4Mira1073.264.89432%32.9419-25860%40.473.2
5Patric Sierzega1071.569.02635%47.4317-18654%29.276.6
6Federico Bianchi1069.163.42223%33.3339-17455%45.278.5
7Migry Zur Campanile1067.069.42227%28.5226-32768%47.676.1
8Ralph Spader1066.337.42631%29.7356-39858%41.371.0
9Joan Clark1063.036.02339%34.5208-19265%35.870.3
10Beppe Mistretta1059.659.55719%17.2217-21658%42.459.6
11Gianluca Lodato1057.033.92035%18.9218-27655%48.867.7
12Marco Novara1053.058.21638%32.4255-28563%39.071.5
13Matt Dobbs1052.461.14821%13.3287-21356%39.152.4
14Rosalind Lin1051.745.92119%13.1212-35162%46.860.0
15Ben Kristensen1048.0117.4922%58.6364-12167%42.4101.0
16John Parsons1046.331.73426%13.6374-27362%33.547.1
17Mark Tynkov1044.986.32627%14.9316-21962%33.248.0
18Fabrizio Farnesi1042.049.55833%5.3317-38464%36.642.0
19Sami Casanova1037.847.6813%50.6370-25063%37.688.2
20Jaron Marcus1036.153.56223%-3.5334-35852%39.636.1
21Benoit Guiot1036.036.860%89.8173-5383%19.6109.4
22Umberto Prestini1033.88.74321%-8.0267-42251%41.933.8
23Stan Schenker1026.129.71429%0.4332-29436%38.138.4
24Jackie Smith1025.5-37.41822%-2.8243-26356%34.932.0
25Gaetano Damiata1023.246.93514%-20.1253-37649%43.523.5
26Paolo Catoni1022.714.16719%-20.3288-36845%43.122.7
27Zachary Grossack1018.285.9633%21.7118-18067%33.955.5
28Dan Hoffenberg1017.968.3944%9.2292-37444%28.537.7
29Alessandro Colombo1016.521.83921%-29.4210-34846%45.916.6
30Jill Levin1016.321.78624%-31.2286-53445%47.516.3
31Michael Wilkinson1016.050.73318%-23.3320-42642%39.716.3
-David Halasi1012.0109.1250%89.0189-1150%17.7106.7
32JoAnna Stansby1008.555.21712%-42.8239-30741%53.811.0
33Hilto 371007.143.7922%-33.3190-25633%48.314.9
-John McAllister1004.617.610%45.04545100%35.780.7
34Alessio Isaia1001.270.7714%-31.0149-13643%34.23.2
35Polina Binder1000.3-38.61331%-37.5197-31438%38.00.5
-Tamara Hoylaerts999.4-4.610%-40.0-40-400%29.6-10.4
36John Diamond999.078.31020%-41.0230-48650%39.1-1.9
-Sarina Chaiken996.8-28.310%-95.0-95-950%37.5-57.5
37Maree Crawford991.3-12.35716%-47.5240-39232%38.8-8.7
-Marco Prestini987.861.510%-301.0-301-3010%84.0-217.0
38Giorgio Caccia948.49.6176%-119.9105-35012%53.0-67.0
39Giorgio Peterlongo944.5-67.8290%-99.388-51831%41.5-57.8
40Raz Betzalel940.1-42.42615%-109.2292-39423%45.1-64.1
41Beryel Dorscht866.7-100.8220%-198.421-4375%46.9-151.4