Home

Barbu Rules

Online Barbu

Online Barbu Ladder

Barbu History

Barbu Articles

Barbu Events

Links, Trivia, Photos

Online Barbu Ladder

Submitting results

Ladder results are submitted automatically by the BarbuWeb server. Please do not send in any results manually.

More information

How the rating system works

Credits

Many people have been contributed to the creation of the ranking system. However, special thanks are due to:

Gerben Dirksen, for having the idea, devising the original formula, writing the first program to calculate ratings, administering it for most of the first year, and providing useful advice and mathematical assistance ever since.

Graham Hazel, without whose software none of it would have been possible.

Chris Dixon, for sorting out the problem with serving that had been causing anguish for five years.

Stephen Frechette and Aashish Welling, for giving us a brand-new web-based version of the software in 2020.

Steve Altus, David Beer, Lew Stansby, Neil Trentham and Giles Woodruff, for providing advice and comments on the ranking system.

Barbu Heroes

Monthly winners, 2024

January: Geoff Hampson

February: Mark Tynkov

March: Dana Berkowitz

April: Geoff Hampson

May: Steven De Donder

June: Geoff Hampson

Annual winners, 2003-23

2023 ladder: Ben Kristensen

2022 ladder: Mike Rice

2021 ladder: Steven De Donder

2020 ladder: Steven De Donder

2019 ladder: Steven De Donder

2018 ladder: Mark Tynkov

2017 ladder: Doron Limor

2016 ladder: Neil Trentham

2016 “Zester”: Dan Hoffenberg

2015 ladder: Alessio Isaia

2015 “Zester”: Dan Hoffenberg

2014 ladder: Doron Limor

2014 “Zester”: Dean Pokorny

2013 ladder: Ben Handley-Pritchard

2013 “Zester”: Ben Handley-Pritchard

2012 ladder: Ben Handley   -Pritchard

2012 “Zester”: Ben Handley-Pritchard

2011 ladder: Fabio Lo Presti

2011 “Zester”: Willie Whitaker

2011 “Apple core”: Steve Altus

2010 ladder: Steve Altus

2010 “Zester”: Andrew Garnett

2010 “Apple core”: Steve Altus

2009 ladder: Mike Rice

2009 “Zester”: Doron Limor

2009 “Apple core”: Michael Wilkinson

2008 ladder: John Therkelsen

2008 “Zester”: Ben Handley-Pritchard

2008 “Apple core”: Fabio Lo Presti

2007 ladder: Mike Rice

2007 “Zester”: Martin Garvey

2007 “Apple core”: Tony Nunn

2006 ladder: Francesco Mazzadi

2006 “Zester”: Martin Garvey

2006 “Apple core”: David Grainger

2005 ladder: Jérome Rombaut

2005 “Zester”: Martin Garvey

2005 “Apple core”: Jérome Rombaut

2004 ladder: Joel Wooldridge

2004 “Zester”: Neil Trentham

2004 “Apple core”: Joel Wooldridge

2003 ladder: JoAnna Stansby


Ladder, July 2024

Minimum games to qualify: 6.

Last updated: Mon 15 Jul 2024 05:18 (UK time)

Pos Name Ladder
score
Current playing strength Games Wins Avg.
score
High
score
Low
score
Positive
scores
Avg. playing strengh of oppo Avg. score adj. for oppo's strength
1Geoff Hampson1071.690.61567%73.3260-30580%27.4100.7
2Federico Bianchi1060.856.61942%39.2240-16568%34.974.1
3Jaron Marcus1054.539.21436%43.1208-35379%37.380.5
4Gianluca Lodato1050.730.91833%39.0294-22467%24.663.6
5Patric Sierzega1038.045.62025%19.9181-20760%25.245.0
6Rosalind Lin1034.025.41217%21.2333-18467%35.156.3
7Zachary Grossack1029.978.6633%49.2275-7533%41.890.9
8Joan Clark1029.412.7838%33.1252-32963%35.568.6
-Migry Zur Campanile1027.358.750%73.2163-580%25.798.9
9Michael Wilkinson1026.854.71225%30.8404-18733%13.644.4
10Steven De Donder1026.584.8714%53.7182-10371%16.169.8
-Benoit Guiot1024.028.72100%197.031777100%16.8213.8
11Stan Schenker1023.033.52223%29.1332-27559%-2.926.2
12Fabio Quai1022.550.51619%-5.0232-34850%35.430.4
13John Diamond1017.163.5922%-1.3216-20444%37.436.0
-JoAnna Stansby1014.240.7250%108.518433100%17.4125.9
-Nicole Gilmore1013.461.2250%82.511847100%36.7119.2
-Umberto Prestini1012.0-24.4520%18.2232-12340%25.343.5
-Dana Berkowitz1011.955.420%65.0157-2750%40.8105.8
-Tsahi Maimon1011.7-0.71100%229.0229229100%-21.7207.3
14John Parsons1011.333.6633%25.3170-13467%9.034.3
15Mira1011.11.52528%-3.8302-37448%15.912.1
-Marco Novara1010.241.4425%26.8175-12450%19.145.9
-Ben Kristensen1007.2105.5250%65.5169-3850%-1.564.0
16Beppe Mistretta1006.237.41020%-2.5305-39360%14.512.0
17Gaetano Damiata1006.131.7633%15.284-16467%3.418.6
18Jill Levin1003.020.81613%-31.1138-33750%35.24.0
-Pete Whipple1001.969.210%-26.0-26-260%59.933.9
-Gabriel Feldstein1001.2-70.710%-33.0-33-330%54.021.0
-Sarina Chaiken999.5-48.110%-49.0-49-490%40.6-8.4
-Alessio Isaia998.471.620%-16.059-9150%2.2-13.8
-Mark Tynkov998.284.840%-34.052-10125%25.9-8.1
-Beryel Dorscht997.5-103.1520%-11.4206-16140%2.2-9.2
-Chris Dixon997.446.410%-48.0-48-480%2.3-45.7
-Corey Robinson997.1-46.610%-49.0-49-490%-2.9-51.9
-Silvia Saccomanno996.213.020%-45.599-19050%11.8-33.7
19Alessandro Colombo995.18.8922%-26.2136-20244%15.8-10.4
-Hilto 37992.98.110%-180.0-180-1800%53.9-126.1
-Jennifer Mourgues991.63.810%-211.0-211-2110%61.8-149.2
20Fabrizio Farnesi991.234.71718%-28.2251-43035%16.7-11.4
-Dan Hoffenberg991.142.230%-60.090-28867%6.9-53.1
21Raz Betzalel990.5-70.2825%-48.6129-31650%26.5-22.2
22Jackie Smith980.3-59.22020%-40.3183-19130%16.9-23.4
-Giorgio Caccia976.34.1425%-143.8113-32225%37.2-106.6
-Aaron Jones969.115.720%-320.0-235-4050%45.2-274.8
23Giorgio Peterlongo962.5-66.31020%-83.8287-41130%11.8-72.0
24Maree Crawford960.2-29.31921%-54.1279-30242%5.6-48.5
25Filippo Lagostena956.2-18.7100%-102.5167-33510%18.4-84.1